Passionate About Oils: Helping Heal the World One Oil at a Time


ImageHelichrysum (italicum) is a flowering plant of the daisy family Asteraceae. It is sometimes called the curry plant because of the strong smell of its leaves. It grows on dry, rocky or sandy ground around the Mediterranean, Turkey especially. The stems are woody at the base and can reach 60 cm or more in height. The clusters of yellow flowers are produced in summer, they retain their color after picking and are used in dried flower arrangements.  They somewhat look like a straw-flower, but they are not.

The plant produces an oil from its blossoms which is used for medicinal purposes. It is anti-inflammatory, fungicidal, and astringent. It soothes burns and raw chapped skin. It is used as a fixative in perfumes and has an intense fragrance.

Although called “curry plant” it has nothing whatsoever to do with the mixture of spices used in Indian cooking, nor with the curry tree.  In some articles I read Helichrysum is also known as “everlasting” or “immortal” and in some articles it said NO that is a different plant.  So I’m afriad I don’t have my facts completely straight on that part and neither do a lot of people!

Why Helichrysum Italicum is so rare & special.

Helichrysum is so special because it treats cosmetic as well as medical problems. It can treat age spots to sports injuries. It is known for its anti bacterial qualities and its tissue healing properties, tests have been carried out at the hospital in Grasse, France where they used Helichrysum to close skin tissue, the result has been absolutely amazing as a very quick heal and with very little scarring, no redness and no infections. It multiplies the natural collagen count present in our skin cells and diminishes wrinkles and creases with a high percentage of success. I suppose this is why doTERRA uses helichrysum in their Immortelle Blend. It is also combined with other oils and used to treat acne.  It acts on the skin, on muscles and joints and on the nervous system; there are not many essential oils with this vast healing power. In fact it would be safe to call Helichrysum Italicum “liquid gold”, as it is so precious.

Along with Frankincense, Myrrh, Spikenard, and Rose, Helichrysum  ranks as one of the most ancient and valuable healing substances.

It heals physical and emotional scarring, opens the heart, connects body and spirit, and opens human beings to spiritual life.

Use Helichrysum for: Wounds and scar tissue – Helichrysum is the oil of choice for healing scar tissue, whether from a recent wound, operation, or tissue that has been scarred for years. It stops bleeding, helps a scab to form and tissue to repair itself. It can be added to a carrier oil and applied to stretch marks, acne scars, surgical scars, and wounds of all kinds.

Helichrysum is also very effective for joint pain associated with Rheumatoid arthritis.  And this would be why Helichrysum is used in doTERRA’s Deep Blue Blend because it’s effectiveness on joint pain.

It is anti-inflammatory with pain reducing and analgesic effects. Use in a massage oil with other pain relieving oils like Lavender which is also anti-inflammatory.  Helps with bruises, sprains, and twisted ankles

Here’s why this essential oil works so well. 50% of Helichrysum is made up of anti-inflammatory Sesquiterpenes, another 40% is made up of Esters which have a marked relaxing effect on tissues- relieving tension in injured areas and allowing natural perfusion to take place. The third major component is a di-ketone, which signals tissues to regenerate. The di-ketones are rare and Helichrysum contains the highest known percentage. For best results apply right away after an acute injury.

Skin care products – Add Helichrysm to skin care products for its skin-rejuvenating properties. It also has remarkable effects on sensitive and inflamed skin.

Said to clear the body of Candida, which often thrives when vitality is low. Since it gives such a boost to the immune system, will therefore help to keep such allergies and infections at bay.  It is also said to regulate blood pressure (if you don’t have helichrysm for blood pressure regulation, try lemon essential oil!).

Healing of emotional scarring – Add to a blend for diseases where there is an emotional etiology, particularly addictions and heart disease. Use in counseling to bring to the surface feelings that have been denied.

Addictions – This oil helps one detox from alcohol, drugs, and nicotine, releasing the body and mind from addictive patterns. Make a blend to diffuse or to rub on the heart area.

Coronary complaints & phlebitis – Helichrysum opens the flow of subtle heart energies. Rub a blend on the heart area. Its anti-inflammatory and tissue regenerating properties also help repair swollen or weak veins.

Spiritual growth – Helichrysum’s ability to heal emotional scarring, enhance the flow of subtle heart energy, and connect the body with spirit makes it an invaluable aid for spiritual growth.

Helichrysum Recipes

Try using Helichrysum Italicuum to help fade under eye circles. Be sure to dilute in the carrier oil of your choice and be very careful around the eyes. You’ll need very little so dilute well.

A body oil mixed with two ounces of sweet-almond oil, ten drops of helichrysum oil and five drops of rose-geranium oil leaves the skin soft and smooth. The oil is said to protect skin from drying and help relieve psoriasis. Massage the oil into the skin immediately after a shower or bath to enhance absorption.

The antispasmodic and expectorant properties of Helichrysum oil is said to help relieve congestions, loosen mucus and soothe coughs. Blend three drops each of Helichrysum, Eucalyptus and Frankincense oils in two tablespoons of sweet-almond oil. Massage the blend onto the entire chest area.

Gum Inflammation:  Helichrysum has a powerful anti-inflammatory action that can alleviate gum inflammation. Mix one drop of Helichrysum oil in one half teaspoon of which-hazel extract. Dip your toothbrush into the blend, and gently rub over the inflamed areas.

Old Scars: A combination of Helichrysum and Sage will help old scars and slow healing wounds. Apply 3-6 months for old scars or 2x/day for 10 days on recent wounds.

The regenerating potency of the oil has its parallel in its physiological effects. The oil is quite effective in physical trauma. Helichrysum can be used as an emergency first aid treatment of injuries. It can be applied drop by drop to bleeding wounds, even large ones, if medical help is not available. It will reduce and even stop hemorrhage until medical treatment is available. It has been found to be extremely useful in severe burns and in the regeneration of tissue during wound healing. Healing occurs much faster and more completely, from the very first stage of treatment of a bleeding wound until the last stages of scar formation. As long as the wound is open, we recommend applying the undiluted oil drop by drop.

In the case of a wide, bleeding wound, it is recommended to apply a compress with pressure to stop the bleeding and speed healing. As soon as the wound is closed, apply the Helichrysum diluted in a carrier oil. When you apply it regularly on a closed wound, almost any wound will heal without a visible scar. It is strongly recommended, therefore, as a treatment after surgery. Older scars can be regenerated to an invisible state when Helichrysum in a base of rosehip seed oil is applied every day over several months.

Helichrysum oil should NOT be used by children younger than 12 or by pregnant women. Also, helichrysum essential oil can evoke powerful emotions in some individual and should therefore be used in moderation.

Bruises

The essential oil Helichrysum applied to new bruises will usually prevent them from forming. The oil is known to prevent swelling and discoloration. Dilute for use on skin.

Skin Care

Add two to three drops of Helichrysum to your favorite skin care products. It has remarkable effects on sensitive and inflamed skin. More anti-inflammatory than German Chamomile, more tissue regenerating than Lavender, more cicatrisant (helping the formation of scar tissue) than Frankincense.

Unlike most essential oils it can be stored and left in the cupboard for a very long time.  Its rarity makes it one of the most expensive essential oils to buy, but it is also known as one of the best as it has a long list of healing properties.

But it is the oil’s anti spasmodic, anti coagulant and anti allergenic properties that have excited most of the medical profession. Due to the rising number of people suffering from heart attacks and heart disease there is now a lot of research going in to natural substances that show anticoagulant (Blood Thinning) properties. Everything from mosquito saliva to ginger and turmeric have been tested, but none of them seem to be able to match the powers of Helichrysum essential oil. The oil has also been found to be a powerful anti allergenic. Not only does it help reduce the superficial signs of allergies such as skin rashes and stomach aches, but it has also been found to protect the liver, spleen and lungs, which is where the first signs of an allergic reaction may occur.

So, as you can see, helichrysum He-Lee-Chrizm has many uses and is very powerful.  When using essential oils make sure you get Certified Pure Therapeutic Grade.  As always, essential oils are not meant to take the place of medical advice, so be sure and check with your Dr on all issues concerning your health.

Jodi Stone http://www.PassionateAboutOils.com 317-441-7250

About these ads

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Tag Cloud

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,319 other followers

%d bloggers like this: